Tripwire Awards 2020 Celebrates The Best In Comics Talent – Winners Announced and Revealed…

Spread the love

Tripwire announced the results of the Tripwire Awards 2020 in a virtual ceremony hosted by Tripwire editor-in-chief Joel Meadows and Tripwire contributing editor Leonard Sultana, who also runs the Convention Collective.

Originally planned to be part of the Portsmouth Comic Con 2020, when that show was put back to next year, the organisers felt it was more important than ever to offer something positive in this strange year.

“Despite the fact that we couldn’t do a physical ceremony, we felt that we had to do something to announce these awards to the comics community,” Tripwire editor-in-chief Joel Meadows said. “And so many people from our community have stepped up to give us their acceptance speeches via video. Comics creators and publishers are always keen to support each other and we have been very gratified by what we have received.”

The Tripwire awards 2020 nominations were gathered together by Tripwire’s editor-in-chief Joel Meadows, Comicon.com’s senior editor Olly Macnamee, Mass Movement’s Tim Cundle and The Convention Collective’s Leonard Sultana, the Tripwire Awards 2020 is designed to celebrate the best in UK and US comics over the past twelve months. Voted for by the members of the public around the world, the Tripwire Awards is becoming the pre-eminent award for the comic industry in the UK.

Here’s the list of all the nominees and winners

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Writer Nominations
GRANT MORRISON (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)

RAM V (These Savage Shores, Vault Comics / Justice League Dark, DC Comics)

KIERON GILLEN (Die, Image Comics / Once & Future, BOOM! Studios)

KELLY THOMPSON (Captain Marvel, Marvel Comics)

AL EWING (The Immortal Hulk, Marvel Comics)

Winner: GRANT MORRISON (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Artist Nominations
JOELLE JONES (Catwoman, DC Comics)

LIAM SHARP (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)

MARCO CHECCHETTO (Star Wars / Spider-Man, Marvel Comics)

STEPHANIE HANS (Die, Image Comics)

SANFORD GREENE (Bitter Root, Image Comics)

Winner: JOELLE JONES (Catwoman, DC Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Cover Artist Nominations
DAVID MACK

ALEX ROSS

LIAM SHARP

JENNY FRISON

JOCK

Winner: ALEX ROSS

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Colourist Nominations
TAMRA BONVILLAIN (Wayward, Image Comics)

DAVE STEWART (Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics)

TRIONA FARRELL (Hit-Girl In Mumbai, Image Comics

ASTONE VITTORIO (These Savage Shores, Vault Comics)

LAURA ALLRED (Bowie, Insight Comics)

Winner: DAVE STEWART (Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics)

The TRIPWARE AWARDS 2020: Best Letterer Nominations
ADITYA BIDIKAR (These Savage Shores, Vault Comics)

TOM ORZECHOWSKI (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)

TRAVIS LANHAM (The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Marvel Comics)

JIM CAMPBELL (Giant Days, BOOM! Studios)

CLEM ROBINS (Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics

Winner: TOM ORZECHOWSKI (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best New Series Sponsored by Ace Comics Nominations
CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Jason Aaron / Mahmud Asrar, Marvel Comics)

HELLBLAZER (Si Spurrier / Aaron Campbell, Black Label/DC Comics)

CHAMPIONS (Jim Zub / Steven Cummings, Marvel Comics)

DYING IS EASY (Joe Hill / Martin Simmonds, IDW Publishing)

THE PLOT (Michael Moreci / Tim Daniel / Joshua Hixson, Vault Comics)

Winner: CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Jason Aaron / Mahmud Asrar, Marvel Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Publisher Nominations
IDW PUBLISHING

DARK HORSE COMICS

BOOM! STUDIOS

AHOY COMICS

TKO PRESENTS

Winner: DARK HORSE COMICS

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best New Talent sponsored by The Con Collective Nominations

JORGE FORNES (Batman, DC Comics)

MICHAEL MORECI (Vault Comics / DC Comics)

J.P. AHONEN (Belzebubs)

JACOB PHILLIPS (My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies / Criminal, Image Comics)

ZOE THOROGOOD (Angel, Self-Published)

Winner: JORGE FORNES (Batman, DC Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Original Graphic Novel Nominations

HILDA & THE MOUNTAIN KING (Luke Pearson, Flying Eye Books)

BAD WEEKEND (Ed Brubaker / Sean Phillips, Image Comics)

SNOW, GLASS, APPLES (Neil Gaiman / Colleen Doran, Dark Horse)

OUR ENCOUNTERS WITH EVIL (Mike Mignola / Warwick Johnson-Cadwell, Dark Horse Comics)

LIEBESTRASSE (Greg Lockard / Tom Fish, Comixology)

Winner: BAD WEEKEND (Ed Brubaker / Sean Phillips, Image Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Collection Nominations

JUDGE DREDD: THE SMALL HOUSE (Rebellion Publishing)

BILL SIENKIEWICZ: REVOLUTION VOLUME 1 (Six Foot Pres

THE GREEN LANTERN (DC Comics)

THESE SAVAGE SHORES (Vault Comics)

LITTLE BIRD (Image Comics)

Winner: BILL SIENKIEWICZ: REVOLUTION VOLUME 1 (Six Foot Press)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Editor Nominations

KAREN BERGER

BRADY WEBB

SHELLY BOND

CHRIS RYALL

MARK DOYLE

Winner: Karen Berger

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS: Best Comics-Related Website / Publications Nominations

‘PANELXPANEL’

‘NEWSARAMA’

‘DOWN THE TUBES’

‘COMIC SCENE UK’

‘BROKEN FRONTIER’

Winner: ‘NEWSARAMA’

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Small Press / Independent – UK sponsored by Knockabout Comics

SELFMADEHERO

TIME BOMB

ACCENT UK

UNBOUND

BHP PUBLISHING

Winner: SELFMADEHERO

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Small Press / Independent – US Nominations

TKO PRESENTS

DYNAMITE EDITIONS

DRAWN & QUARTERLY

HUMANOIDS

VAULT COMICS

Winner: VAULT COMICS

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS: The Roll Of Honour Sponsored By Soaring Penguin Press Nominations

MIKE MIGNOLA

JOE KUBERT

PAT MILLS

ALEX ROSS

P. CRAIG RUSSELL

ALAN MOORE

DAVE GIBBONS

LOUISE SIMONSON

ERIC STEPHENSON

Winners: Mike Mignola and Alan Moore

Mass Movement and Mass Movement Presents…  now has a Patreon Page. Find out more, and help to support us and what we do, here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: